September 6, 2013

Hockey East, ECAC and Atlantic Hockey's incoming recruits

Compiled by Joshua Kummins. Here is a list of players who have committed to schools in Hockey East, ECAC Hockey and Atlantic Hockey for the 2013-14 academic season. Players are listed with hometown (if applicable), position, height, weight and previous team.

HOCKEY EAST

BOSTON COLLEGE EAGLES

• Ian McCoshen, D, 6-2, 208, Waterloo (USHL)

• Steve Santini, D, 6-2, 208, U.S. National Team
Development Program

• Chris Calnan (Norwell, Mass.), F, 6-2, 198, South Shore Kings (EJHL)

• Adam Gilmour (Hanover, Mass.), F, 6-3, 190, Muskegon (USHL)

• Ryan Fitzgerald (North Reading, Mass.), F, 5-10, 175, Valley Warriors (EJHL)

• Matthew Gaudreau, F, 5-9, 140, Omaha (USHL)

• Evan Richardson, F, 5-7, 170, Powell (BCHL)

• Austin Cangelosi, F, 5-7, 175, Youngstown (USHL)

• Scott Savage, D, 6-0, 185, USNTDP

• Thatcher Demko, G, 6-4, 196, USNTDP

BOSTON UNIVERSITY TERRIERS

• Rob Baillargeon (Enfield, Conn.), F, 6-0, 175, Omaha (USHL)

• Brendan Collier (Charlestown, Mass.), F, 5-9, 183, Valley Jr.  Warriors (EJHL)

• Kevin Duane (New Canaan, Conn.), F, 6-4, 218,
Boston Jr. Bruins (EJHL)

• Tommy Kelley (Natick, Mass.), F, 6-0, 190, St. Sebastian’s

• Dillon Lawrence, F, 6-3, 180, Toronto Young Nationals (GTHL)

• Nick Roberto (Wakefield, Mass.), F, 5-9, 175, Kimball Union

• Dalton MacAfee (Needham, Mass.), D, 6-1, 185, St. Sebastian’s

• T.J. Ryan (West Newton, Mass.), D, 5-11, 180, South Shore (EJHL)

• Doyle Somerby (Marblehead, Mass.), D, 6-5, 230, Muskegon (USHL)/Kimball Union

MAINE BLACK BEARS

• Cam Brown (Natick, Mass.), F, 5-7, 150, Youngstown (USHL)

• Blaine Byron, F, 6-0, 165, Smiths Falls (CCHL)

• Brady Campbell, F, 5-11, 180, Elmira (GOJHL)

• Zach Glienke, F, 6-3, 195, Eagan (Minn.) High School

• Josh Henke, F, 5-11, 215, Jersey (EJHL)

• Brian Morgan (Windham, N.H.), F, 6-0, 180,
Muskegon (USHL)

• Daniel Renouf, D, 6-2, 205, Youngstown (USHL)

• Eric Schurhamer, D, 5-11, 190, Lincoln (USHL)

UMASS MINUTEMEN

• Brennan Baxandall, D, 6-2, 205, Drumheller (AJHL)

• Mac Haight, G, 6-0, 190, Fresno (NAHL)

• Steven Iacobellis, F, 5-9, 170, Salmon Arm (BCHL)

• Marc Hetnik (Brookline, Mass.), D, 6-3, 180, Vernon (BCHL)

• Ray Pigozzi, F, 6-0, 190, Chicago (USHL)

• Frank Vatrano, F, 5-10, 215, Boston Jr. Bruins (EJHL); redshirt freshman eligibility [not eligible to compete until 2014 Hockey East Tournament as a result of "admissions discrepancy at previous academic institution"]

• Alex Wakaluk, G, 5-9, 175, Melville (SJHL)

• Brandon Wahlin, F, 5-9, 175, Austin (NAHL)

UMASS-LOWELL RIVER HAWKS

• Evan Campbell, F, 6-2, 190, Langley (BCHL)

• Nick Gordon, F, 6-1, 185, RIT (Atlantic Hockey)/
Sioux City (USHL); sophomore transfer

• Joseph Gambardella, F, 5-9, 174, Des Moines (USHL)

• Michael Kapla, D, 5-11, 195, Sioux City (USHL)

• Chris Maniccia, F, 5-10, 162, Smiths Falls (CCHL)

• Dylan Zink, D, 6-0, 175, Jamestown (NAHL)

MERRIMACK WARRIORS

• Hampus Gustafsson, F, 6-4, 205, Amarillo (NAHL)

• Alex Holland (Woburn, Mass.), F, 5-11, 170,
New Hampshire (EJHL) [no longer enrolled/part of program]

• Jonathan Lashyn, D, 5-10, 190, Camrose (AJHL)

• Chris LeBlanc (Winthrop, Mass.), F, 6-3, 190,
South Shore Kings (EJHL)

• Joe Pantalone, G, 5-8, 185, Merrimack College
(ACHA club)/walk-on

• Craig Wyszomirski, D, 6-4, 220, Surrey
(BCHL)/Providence (Hockey East); sophomore transfer

NEW HAMPSHIRE WILDCATS

• Matias Cleland, D, 5-11, 185, Omaha (USHL)

• Dylan Mallar, D, 6-2, 195, Tri-City (USHL)

• Tyler Kelleher (Longmeadow, Mass.), F, 5-6, 154,
USNTDP

• Collin Bourque (Goffstown, N.H.), F, 5-7, 155,
New England (AEHL)

NORTHEASTERN HUSKIES

• Zach Aston-Reese, F, 6-0, 178, Lincoln (USHL)

• Matt Benning, D, 6-0, 203, Dubuque (USHL)

• Nathan Ferriero (Essex, Mass.), F, 5-10, 174,
Governor’s Academy

• Gus Harms, D, 6-1, 200, Valley Jr. Warriors (EJHL)

• Dalen Hedges, F, 5-7, 163, Nepean (CCHL)

• Mike Jamieson (Billerica, Mass.), F, 5-8, 175,
Islanders HC (EJHL)

• Will Messa, F, 5-11, 190, Boston Jr. Bruins (EJHL)

• Tanner Pond, F, 5-11, 183, Green Bay (USHL)

• Jake Schechter, D, 5-10, 185, Valley Jr. Warriors (USHL)

• John Stevens, F, 6-2, 180, Dubuque (USHL)

• Mike Szmatula, F, 5-9, 178, Dubuque (USHL)

NOTRE DAME FIGHTING IRISH

• Vince Hinostroza, F, 5-9, 170, Waterloo (USHL)

• Chad Katunar, G, 6-6, 218, Penticton (BCHL)

• Ben Ostlie, D, 6-1, 195, Omaha (USHL)

• Ali Thomas, F, 6-2, 211, Des Moines (USHL)

• Justin Wade, D, 6-2, 203, Cedar Rapids (USHL)

PROVIDENCE FRIARS

• Nick Ellis, G, 6-1, 180, Des Moines (USHL)

• Anthony Florentino (West Roxbury, Mass.), D, 6-1.5, 210, South Kent

• Tyler Kapp, G, 5-10, 165, Boston Bandits (EJHL)

• Conor MacPhee (Windham, N.H.), F, 6-3, 200,
Islanders HC (EJHL)

• Kyle MacKenzie, D, 6-0, 187, Dubuque (USHL)

• Trevor Mingoia, F, 5-11, 190, Union (ECAC Hockey)/Tri-City (USHL); sophomore transfer

• Josh Monk, D, 5-10, 185, West Kelowna (BCHL)

• Niko Rufo (Stoneham, Mass.), F, 6-0, 190, Kimball Union

VERMONT CATAMOUNTS

• Brendan Bradley, F, 6-0, 170, Jersey (EJHL)

• Patrick Feeley (Winthrop, Mass.), G, 6-6, 226,
New Hampshire (EJHL)

• Thomas Forgione (South Burlington, Vt.), F, 5-9, 183, Sioux Falls (USHL)

• Robert Hamilton, D, 5-11, 165, Okotoks (AJHL)

• Malcolm McKinney, F, 5-8, 164, Coquitlam (BCHL)

• Chris Muscoby, D, 5-9, 183, Brooks (AJHL)

• Mario Puskarich, F, 5-9, 190, Langley (BCHL)

• Bradley Ryan, D, 6-6, 210, Coquitlam (BCHL)

• Michael Santaguida, G, 5-9, 175, Surrey (BCHL)

• Brady Shaw, F, 6-1, 200, Surrey (BCHL)

• Michael Stenerson, F, 5-10, 165, Surrey (BCHL)

ECAC HOCKEY 

BROWN BEARS

• Andrew Doane (Holliston, Mass.), F, 5-10, 188,
South Shore Kings (EJHL)

• Tim Ernst, G, 6-1, 180, Berkshire School

• Kyle Kramer, F, 5-10, 180, Nanaimo (BCHL)

• Davey Middleton, F, 6-3, 200, Cedar Rapids (USHL)

• Zack Pryzbek, F, 6-4, 205, Coquitlam (BCHL)

• Aleksi Rossi, D, 6-3, 199, KalPa U20

• Tyler Steel, G, 6-2, 175, Merritt (BCHL)

• Tyler Wood (Manchester, Mass.), D, 6-3, 190,
Noble & Greenough

CLARKSON GOLDEN KNIGHTS

• Jordan Boucher, F, 6-0, 175, Pembroke (CJHL)

• Perry D’Arrisso, F, 5-11, 190, Corpus Christi (NAHL)

• James De Haas, D, 6-3, 205, Penticton (BCHL)

• A.J. Fossen, F, 5-10, 185, Dubuque (USHL)

• Troy Josephs, F, 6-0, 179, St. Michael’s (OJHL)

• Steven Perry, G, 5-10, 170, Fairbanks (NAHL)

• Bryan Sinz, D, 6-1, 215, Penticton (BCHL)

COLGATE RED RAIDERS

• Emilio Audi, F, 5-9, 183, Pembroke (CCHL)

• Andrew Black, F, 6-1, 190, Jersey (EJHL)

• Brett Corkey, D, 5-11, 185, Vernon (BCHL)

• Julian Fialkow (Boston), F, 5-7, 171, Valley Jr.
Warriors (EJHL)

• Charlie Finn, G, 5-11, 165, Kingston (OJHL)

• Derek Freeman (Newburyport, Mass.), F, 6-1, 200, New Hampshire (EJHL)

• Tim Harrison (Duxbury, Mass.), F, 6-3, 193, Dexter School

• Brooks Herrington (Bow, N.H.), F, 6-4, 208,
Vermont (Hockey East)/New Hampshire (EJHL); junior transfer

• Jake Kulevich (Marblehead, Mass.), D, 6-3, 210, South Shore (EJHL)

• Anthony Sanniti, D, 5-11, 200, Cornwall (CCHL)

CORNELL BIG RED

• Holden Anderson, D, 6-0, 185, Hawkesbury (CCHL)

• Matt Buckles, F, 6-2, 205, St. Michael’s (OJHL)

• Ryan Coon, G, 5-10, 165, Taft School

• Eric Freschi, F, 5-11, 198, Dubuque (USHL)

• Mitch Gilliam, G, 6-0, 180, Chilliwack (BCHL)

• Jeff Kubiak, F, 6-3, 205, Muskegon (USHL)

• Clint Lewis, D, 6-2, 210, USNTDP

• Patrick McCarron, D, 6-3, 195, St. Michael’s (OJHL)

• Eric Sade, D, 6-0, 190, Jersey (EJHL)

• Jake Weidner, F, 6-2, 200, Elmira (GOJHL)

DARTMOUTH BIG GREEN

• Tony Crema, F, 5-10, 175, Hamilton (OJHL)

• Josh Hartley, D, 6-2, 190, Wenatchee (NAHL)

• Brandon Kirk, D, 6-2, 195, Green Bay (USHL)

• Kyle Nickerson (Weston, Mass.), F, 5-9, 180,
Boston Jr. Bruins (EJHL)

• Grant Opperman, F, 6-0, 185, Tri-City (USHL)

HARVARD CRIMSON

• Clay Anderson, D, 6-0, 195, Cedar Rapids (USHL)

• Luke Esposito (Greenwich, Conn.), F, 5-10, 175, Chilliwack (BCHL)

• Kevin Guiltinan, D, 6-3, 207, Vernon (BCHL)/
Prince George (BCHL)

• Alex Kerfoot, F, 5-10, 175, Coquitlam (BCHL)

• Sean Malone, F, 6-0, 190, USNTDP

• Tyler Moy, F, 6-1, 195, Omaha (USHL)

• Victor Newell, D, 5-10, 185, Waterloo (USHL)

• Devin Tringale (Medford, Mass.), F, 6-0, 195,
Valley Jr. Warriors (EJHL)

• Phil Zielonka, F, 5-11, 183, Omaha (USHL)/Coquitlam (BCHL)/Chilliwack (BCHL)

PRINCETON TIGERS

• Tommy Davis (Ho-Ho-Kus, N.J.), D, 6-2, 185, Youngstown (USHL)

• Ben Foster (Darien, Conn.), F, 6-1, 190, Tri-City (USHL)

• Colton Phinney, G, 6-1, 175, Islanders HC (EJHL)

• Quin Pompi, D, 6-2, 187, Berkshire School

• Marlon Sabo, D, 6-4, 210, Alberni Valley

• Ryan Siiro, F, 6-2, 220, Sioux Falls (USHL)

• Garrett Skrbich, F, 6-0, 193, Cowichan Valley (BCHL)

QUINNIPIAC BOBCATS

• Sam Anas, F, 5-8, 150, Youngstown (USHL)

• Connor Clifton, D, 5-11, 175, U.S. National Team Development Program

• Tim Clifton, F, 6-1, 180, Jersey (EJHL)

• Joe Fiala, D, 6-2, 205, Indiana (USHL)

• Peter Quenneville, F, 5-11, 185, Dubuque (USHL)

• Brady Rouleau, G, 6-1, 170, Victoria (BCHL)

• Thomas Schutt, F, 6-0, 188, Lincoln (USHL)

• Brayden Sherbinin, D, 6-1, 185, Salmon Arm (BCHL)

• Derek Smith, D, 5-11, 180, Coulee Region (NAHL)

• Jason Stephanik, F, 6-2, 177, Jersey (EJHL)

• Devon Toews, D, 5-11, 185, Surrey (BCHL)

RENSSELAER ENGINEERS

• Riley Bourbonnais, F, 5-10, 190, Lincoln (USHL)

• Jimmy DeVito, F, 5-10, 165, Lincoln (USHL)

• Parker Reno, D, 6-1, 190, Edina High School

• Jake Soffer, G, 6-0, 165, Boston Bandits (EJHL)

• Jake Wood, F, 5-7, 160, Lincoln (USHL)

ST. LAWRENCE SAINTS

• Gavin Bayreuther (Canaan, N.H.), D, 6-1, 180,
Cedar Rapids (USHL)

• Matt Carey, F, 6-1, 175, Hamilton (OJHL)

• Alex Dahl, F, 6-0, 175, Youngstown (USHL)

• Michael Graham, D, 5-11, 177, Kent School

• Woody Hudson, F, 6-1, 200, Indiana (USHL)

• Ben Massela, D, 6-1, 205, Chilliwack (BCHL)

• Tyler Parks, G, 6-6, 220, Minot (NAHL)

• Drew Smoleynski, F, 5-9, 165, Indiana (USHL)

• Eric Sweetman, D, 6-1, 170, Youngstown (USHL)

• Brian Ward (Haverhill, Mass.), 6-0, 191, Tri-City (USHL); sophomore eligible

UNION DUTCHMEN

• Alex Gonye (New Canaan, Conn.), F, 6-1, 175,
Deerfield Academy

• Noah Henry, D, 6-0, 190, Powell (BCHL)

• Matt Krug, D, 6-1, 198, Indiana (USHL)

• Eli Lichtenwald, F, 6-6, 235, Nipawin (SJHL)

• Michael Pontarelli, F, 5-7, 183, Cornwall (CCHL)

• Alex Sakellaropoulos, G, 6-3, 215, Chicago (USHL)

• Jeff Taylor, D, 6-0, 180, Dubuque (USHL)

• Mike Vecchione (Saugus, Mass.), F, 5-10, 195,
Tri-City (USHL)

YALE BULLDOGS

• Tim Bonner, F, 5-9, 175, Tri-City (USHL)

• Frankie DiChiara, F, 6-2, 218, Dubuque (USHL)

• Mike Doherty (Reading, Mass.), F, 5-11, 170,
Islanders HC (EJHL)

• John Hayden (Greenwich, Conn.), F, 6-3, 210, USNTDP

• Chris Izmirlian, F, 5-10, 185, Islanders HC (EJHL)

• Alex Lyon, G, 6-1, 200, Omaha (USHL)

• Dan O’Keefe, D, 6-3, 205, Surrey (BCHL)

• Patrick Spano, G, 6-1, 180, Cowichan Valley (BCHL)

ATLANTIC HOCKEY 

AIR FORCE FALCONS

• Max Birkinbine, F, 5-10, 172, Fairbanks (NAHL)

• Ryan Dau, F, 6-1, 175, Janesville (NAHL)

• Ryan Doucet, F, 6-4, 205, Jamestown (NAHL)

• David Henry, F, 5-7, 175, Sioux City (USHL)

• Johnny Hrabovsky, D, 5-11, 184, Tri-City (USHL)

• A.J. Reid, F, 5-10, 190, Austin (NAHL)

• Tyler Rostenkowski, D, 5-10, 182, Amarillo (NAHL)

• Chris Truehl, G, 6-3, 180, Johnstown (NAHL)

AIC YELLOW JACKETS

• Dan Clairmont, F, 5-11, 175, Aurora (OJHL)

• Mike Dietrich, F, 5-8, 165, Minnesota (SIJHL)

• Sean Federow, F, 6-1, 175, Buffalo Jr. Sabres (OJHL)

• Carson Grolla, D, 5-11, 195, Notre Dame (SJHL)

• Hunter Leisner, G, 6-0, 175, Texas (NAHL)

• Davis Norris, F, 6-2, 200, Calgary (AJHL)

• Austin Orszulak (Springfield, Mass.), F, 5-9, 175, Springfield (EJHL)

• Dominic Racobaldo, D, 6-2, 195, Omaha (USHL)

ARMY BLACK KNIGHTS

• Joe Bruckler (Burlington, Mass.), F, 5-9, 170,
South Shore Kings (EJHL)

• Clint Carlisle, F, 5-10, 170, Amarillo (NAHL)

• Connor Costello (Londonderry, N.H.), D, 6-1, 205, Jersey (EJHL)

• Tanner Creel, G, 5-10, 160, Tri-City (USHL)

• Parker Gahagen, G, 6-2, 193, Buffalo (OJHL)

• Ryan Nick, D, 5-11, 190, Port Huron (NAHL)

• Garret Peterson, D, 6-2, 196, Amarillo (NAHL)

• Kyle Plageman, F, 5-11, 185, Port Huron (NAHL)

• C.J. Reuschlein, F, 6-1, 205, Texas (NAHL)

BENTLEY FALCONS

• Mike Berry, D, 6-1, 200, Sherwood Park (AJHL)

• Tyler Deresky, F, 6-2, 200, Amarillo (NAHL)

• Charlie Donners (Norwood, Mass.), D, 6-1, 200, Dexter Academy

• Max French, F, 5-9, 175, West Kelowna (BCHL)

• Will Suter, F, 5-10, 175, Lincoln (USHL)

CANISIUS ICE GRIFFINS

• Shane Conacher, F, 5-10, 179, St. Michael’s (OJHL)

• Geoff Fortman, D, 6-2, 210, Amarillo (NAHL)

• Jack Hidi, F, 6-0, 159, Upper Canada College

• Josh Kielich, F, 6-0, 170, Buffalo Jr. Sabres (OJHL)

• Brandon Russo (Fairfield, Conn.), D, 5-8, 170,
Penn State University (ACHA club)

UCONN HUSKIES

• Sean Gaffney, F, 6-2, 187, Topeka (NAHL)

• Joona Kunnas, D, 6-3, 195, Islanders HC (EJHL)

• Dan Mele, F, 5-10, 180, Springfield (EJHL)

• Christian Neumann, D, 6-0, 188, Chicago (USHL)

• Rob Nichols, G, 5-11, 180, Wenatchee (NAHL)

• Brent Norris, F, 5-8, 161, Nepean (CCHL)

• Ryan Segalla (Hanover, Mass.), D, 6-1, 184,
Salisbury Prep

• Brett Skibba, F, 5-11, 185, Springfield Jr. Blues (NAHL)

HOLY CROSS CRUSADERS

• Mike Barrett, F, 5-9, 195, Jersey (EJHL)

• Nick Finn (Canton, Mass.), F, 6-0, 195,
Boston Bandits (EJHL)

• Cameron Lawson, F, 5-8, 165, Prince George (BCHL)

• Brett McKinnon, F, 5-11, 180, West Kelowna (BCHL)

• Logan Smith, D, 6-4, 210, Langley (BCHL)

MERCYHURST LAKERS

• Spencer Bacon, G, 6-5, 210, Oakville (OJHL)

• Philippe Drouin, F, 5-9, 185, Nepean (CCHL)

• Kyle Dutra, F, 6-2, 195, Toronto Lakeshore (OJHL)

• Stephen Hrehoriak, F, 5-9, 160, Pembroke (CCHL)

• Jack Riley, F, 6-0, 180, Jersey (EJHL)

NIAGARA PURPLE EAGLES

• Tyler Akeson, D, 5-10, 180, Smiths Falls (CCHL)

• Vincent Muto, D, 6-1, 200, Sioux Falls (USHL)

• Brock Edwards, F, 6-2, 202, Carleton Place (CCHL)

• Thomas Sarcona, F, 5-10, 185, Amarillo (NAHL)

• Philip Nasca, F, 5-10, 175, Nepean (CCHL)

• Jackson Teichroeb, G, 6-1, 193, Lincoln (USHL)

• Adrian Ignagni, G, 6-0, 165, St. Michael’s (OJHL)

• Kevin Patterson, D, 6-0, 188, Topeka (NAHL)

• Stephen Pietrobon, F, 6-3, 202, St. Michael’s (OJHL)

• Patrick Conte, F, 5-11, 190, Youngstown (USHL)

ROBERT MORRIS COLONIALS

• Alex Bontje, D, 6-1, 174, Newmarket (OJHL)

• Brady Ferguson, F, 5-11, 174, Amarillo (NAHL)

• Eli Ghantous, D, 5-11, 165, Carleton Place (CCHL)

• Dalton Izyk, G, 5-11, 190, Indiana (USHL)

• Brandon Lane, G, 6-1, 175, Kanata (CCHL)

• Daniel Leavens, F, 6-2, 185, Newmarket (OJHL)

• Rob Mann, D, 6-4, 217, Penticton (BCHL)

• Timmy Moore, F, 6-0, 181, Pembroke (CCHL)

• John Rey, D, 6-3, 205, Amarillo (NAHL)

• Ben Robillard, F, 5-11, 195, Ottawa Jr. Senators (CCHL)

RIT TIGERS

• Caleb Cameron, F, 5-10, 161, Listowel (GOJHL)

• Dustin Fostvelt, D, 6-0, 190, Spruce Grove (AJHL)

• Michael Holland (Cambridge, Mass.), D, 6-2, 201, Chicago (USHL)

• Garrett McMullen (Churchville, N.Y.), F, 6-1, 185,
Trail (BCHL)

• Alex Perron-Fontaine, D, 5-9, 170, Chilliwack (BCHL)

• Mike Rotolo, G, 6-2, 240, Cedar Rapids (USHL)

• Todd Skirving, F, 6-1, 176, Sioux Falls (USHL)

• Danny Smith, F, 5-11, 185, Sherwood Park (AJHL)

SACRED HEART PIONEERS

• Jeff Carroll, F, 6-3, 207, Smiths Falls (CCHL)

• Justin Danforth, F, 5-7, 163, Cobourg (OJHL)

• Spencer Graboski, F, 6-3, 190, Chilliwack (BCHL)

• Coltyn Hansen, F, 5-10, 190, Prince George (BCHL)

• Evan Jasper, F, 5-10, 190, Cobourg (OJHL)

• Daniel Lisi, F, 6-2, 205, Aurora (OJHL)

• Nick Lotito (Staten Island, N.Y.), F, 6-0, 194,
Jersey (EJHL)

• Jordan Minello, F, 5-11, 194, Trenton (OJHL)

• Mitch Nylen, D, 5-10, 185, Brooks School

• Tyler Shaw, D, 6-2, 203, Aurora (OJHL)